(as of Oct 08,2020 13:39:47 UTC – Details)
Babassu Oil is obtained from the seeds of the Babassu palm tree. The main cultivation area is the State of Maranhao in Northeastern Brazil. The seeds contain approx. 50% oil, which is mechanically pressed. The material is solid at room temperature. Residue substances are removed by a gentle refining process and physical bleaching. The end product is a very light, odorless fat, which boasts a remarkable stability.
100% Babassu Oil
Cosmetic industry for moisturizing creams, hair and body shampoos, lipsticks & etc. Food industry uses the oil in the production of special bakery products and sweets.
Non GMO!!! This term shall be used to describe products that contain NO ingredients, additives or processing aides derived from commodities that have commercially grown GMO varieties in the supply chain (i.e. contains no soybean, corn, cotton, canola, squash, papaya, potato or tomato).
Flavor – Bland
Color (Lovibond) – 1.0 R (max.)
Free Fatty Acid (%) – 1.0 (max)
Iodine Value (WIJS) – 14 to 20
Peroxide Value (meq/kg) – 1.5 (max) 1
Saponification Value – 245 to 256
Density (at 20°C) – 0.914 to 0.917
Country of Origin: This product is imported from Brazil.
Storage & Shelf Life: Store at 65 – 75°F in a dry and odor-free environment. Best if used within 9 months.
Nutritional Data: Monounsaturates – 10 to 18% Polyunsaturates – 2 to 4% Saturates – 67 to 107% Trans Fatty Acids – < 1.0% Calories (per 100 g) – 884
Babassu oil is packed with vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids with a high concentration of lauric acid which is well known because of its great properties
Helps with acne – because of its natural high concentration of lauric acid, Babassu targets acne. The nourishing oil helps with acne-related scarring; Brings relief to dry and itchy skin irritations such as eczema and psoriasis
Conditions hair – add to hair conditioner or use as a leave-in for dry ends
Reduces irritation and redness from bug bites, mild burns, rashes and rosacea. Sunburn – Babassu is naturally cooling, making it a great after-sun exposure treatment